Home

 

 

Dallas motorcycle officer Marion L. Baker stated that he and TSBD Superintendant Roy Truly encountered Oswald in the 2nd floor lunchroom within 90 seconds of the shots.

The problem with that claim emerges when we see that Baker gave FOUR (4) Different accounts of that encounter.

None of which are possible.  See Below.

The Warren Commission stated that Dallas Policeman Marion L. Baker (motorcycle officer) heard the shots while on Houston St. & raced to the TSBD.                                

Building Superintendent Roy Truly showed Baker to the elevator which was hung up on an upper floor so, Truly escorted Baker to the stairs and, ran up the stairs ahead of Baker on they're route to get to the roof of the TSBD.

The Report goes on to say that Baker encountered Oswald in the 2nd floor lunchroom within 90 seconds of the shots.    Truly noticed Baker was no longer following him up the stairs so Truly came back & found Baker with a gun pointing at Oswald.

Baker asked Truly if Oswald worked in the building.  Truly said Yes so, Baker let Oswald go & continued to follow Truly to the roof.

The PROBLEM with this lunchroom encounter is that Baker gave Four (4) different accounts of that encounter.  Indicating that Baker Lied a minimum of 3 times.

See following exhibits.

The Altgens photo was taken just as President Kennedy was reacting to being struck in the throat by the first shot.

 

This was the FIRST picture published around the world that day.

 

In the background of that photo is the doorway of the Texas Schoolbook Depository with several                            TSBD employees standing in that doorway. (see figure 1)

 

  Blow-Up of the man in the left side of the doorway (see figure 1a)

 

On the left hand side of the doorway stands a man with a “Striking Resemblance” to that of Lee Harvey Oswald.                                                     

 The shirt on the man in the doorway also resembles the shirt Oswald was wearing when he was                                         taken into     taken into custody. (see figure 2)

 

Needless to say…If Oswald was standing in the doorway, he could NOT possibly have been in the sixth floor window firing the shots.

 

The Warren Commission CLAIMS that the man in the doorway was NOT Oswald. But, ANOTHER TSBD 

employee named Billy Nolan Lovelady.

 

I QUESTION THAT CLAIM BASED ON THE FOLLOWING 2 REASONS

#1.  FBI report stating that on THAT day, Lovelady wore a “short sleeved, broad red/white vertical striped shirt shirt.         

       (see figure 3)

       The FBI also included photos of Lovelady wearing the shirt described in above report. (see figure 4)

 

#2.  To support the CLAIM that Oswald was NOT in the doorway, the Commission tells us that  within 90 seconds of the of the last shot, Oswald was encountered in the 2nd floor  lunchroom by Baker and TSBD Spt'd  Roy S. Truly.  Roy Truly who testified that they were on their way to the roof. 

 

Officer Baker gave FOUR (4) Different accounts of THAT encounter.

Indicating that Officer Baker LIED a minimum of 3 times & possibly 4 times.

Please notice that there are TWO doors to the lunchroom on “Different Angles”. (see figures 7 & 8)

 

hre are the "two" doors of the lunchroom at "two" different angles (below)

 

  

a.       Baker’s original report stated that he saw Oswald walking  AWAY FROM the stairway

 TOWARDS the Lunchroom. (see figure 5). Which stairway was Baker reffering to? Was Oswald 

coming from 3rd floor OR, 1st Floor?

 

b.       Baker then stated that he saw Oswald inside the lunchroom “Drinking a coke”. (see figure 6) 

c.       Baker then at a later date Crossed-Out the “Drinking a coke line. (also figure 6)

 

d.       The Warren Commission published TWO  (2) diagrams of the 2nd floor showing Baker’s location when he spotted                      Oswald. (see notes)   (see figures 7 & 8)  

 

         

                                       QUESTION

If it was Baker’s intention to follow Truly to the roof, WHAT was he doing way over by the lunchroom doorway while Truly took the logical sharp left to continue up the next flight of stairs?                                                                                                   (see hand written notes on figure 7)

  Baker on video   (below)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PCi0a3XKW0c

 

FINALLY… See Baker’s Testimony published in the 26 volumes in which he states that he spotted Oswald In the lunchroom as soon as Baker reached the Top Step on the 2nd floor landing.                                                        

 (see figure 9)

TOTALLY Impossible due to the seperate angles of the 2 doors to the lunchroom. (see figure 10)

 

It’s You’re Call Folks. (More to follow)

NOW, We have the encounter taking place at the front door.

Postal Inspector Harry Holmes testimony from Volume VII page 302.

    

More from Holmes (Notice the Date)

On 11-23-63 Even Fritz mentions Baker spotting Oswald was "coming down the stairs".

 

HSCA III pg 227

HSCA Doubted officer Baker.

 

 

Page 227

227

 

              1. I do not think the description of the Baker-Oswald sequence is sufficiently clear.  I am confused as to how many entrance doors there are to the vestibule, even though after a close reading there appear to be only two, the one connecting to the second floor landing and the one connecting to the lunch room.  It is also not clear whether Baker saw Oswald through the window in the vestibule/landing door, or whether that door was still open as is implied by Baker's testimony.  Mention of the window previously, however, implies Baker saw Oswald through the window.  It does not seem likely that Oswald would still have been visible through the window if the door had already closed, although that depends on how fast the door closes, which is something I would like to know.  What kind of a stairway is it that someone coming up can see nothing at the top of the landing?  Truly may in fact have seen Oswald if the latter had just come down the stairs from the third floor as Truly was coming up from the second.

              I think additional effort should be made with the writing and a picture of the view coming up to the second floor and a diagram or other pictures of the landing and vestibule area would be a good idea.

              2.  The first sentence in the third from the last paragraph on galley page 38 leaves a false inference concerning Oswald's presence on the sixth floor.  It should be rewritten along the following lines:  "The fact that Oswald could not have come down in the elevators, the only other possible means of descent, is shown by thier movements after the time Baker and Truly tried to use them to go up in the building."

              3.  In the same paragraph, the statement that both elevators occupy the same shaft is not clear.  It would be better to say: "both elevators, which operate adjacently in the same shaft,"

              4. Last paragraph on page 38 (galley), the testimony of the employees as set forth in that paragraph is also consistent with Oswald having been in Ethiopia at the time of the assassination, or with his having used the elevators to get down from the sixth floor. Since those employees did not see either Oswald or Dougherty, their testimony says nothing on the point under discussion.  The whole paragraph should be cut. 

  5. The next two paragraphs, the first two on galley page 39, are a complete mystery to me.  When I left the bottom of page 38 I was looking for additional testimony showing that Oswald came down the stairs and not the elevator.  After two paragraphs of excellent analysis I am convinced that Victoria Adams either came down the stairs before or after Oswald did and it is clear that that is so because we know that Oswald came down the stairs and not the elevator. I do not understand, however, how the fact that Victoria Adams came down the stairs before or after Oswald did shows that Oswald came down the stairs. If the idea is to show that Adams was not on the stairway when Oswald was I am not convinced by the analysis or speculation in these two paragraphs. Furthermore, if that is the idea it is not clearly set forth. How about a first sentence like:  "Victoria Adams testified that she came down the stairway, within about 1 minute after the shots, from the fourth floor to the first floor where she encountered two depository employees--Bill Shelley and Billy Lovelady. If Miss Adams was on the stairway at that time, the question is raised as to why she did not see Oswald ....  "

              6. In the conclusion: I do not see how the commission can possibly state that "fingerprint and palmprint evidence establishes that Oswald arranged the cartons in the window."  That evidence establishes that at some time Oswald handled one of the three cartons in the window, as suggested above, probably prior to the assassination by at least 1-3 days. That evidence establishes with equal validity that perhaps about 20 other persons "arranged the cartons in the window."  

CORRECTION     CORRECTION     CORRECTION     CORRECTION     


"mnhay27" <mnhay27@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:008bef1c-f9d3-4432-adf4-6c81e63c7de6@y13g2000yqn.googlegroups.com...
On Mar 24, 5:04 am, "tomnln" <tom...@cox.net> wrote:

> You're confusing me.
>
> HSCA Volume III page 227 is the interview with Fidel castro.
>
> Which has NOTHING to with officer Baker.
>
> Exactly which page on my website are you referring to?

This one: http://whokilledjfk.net/officer_m.htm

About 3/4 of the way down the page you have this:

"HSCA III pg 227

HSCA Doubted officer Baker.

Page 227

227


              1. I do not think the description of the Baker-Oswald
sequence is sufficiently clear.  I am confused as to how many entrance
doors there are to the vestibule, even though after a close reading
there appear to be only two, the one connecting to the second floor
landing and the one connecting to the lunch room.  It is also not
clear whether Baker saw Oswald through the window in the vestibule/
landing door, or whether that door was still open as is implied by
Baker's testimony.  Mention of the window previously, however, implies
Baker saw Oswald through the window.  It does not seem likely that
Oswald would still have been visible through the window if the door
had already closed, although that depends on how fast the door closes,
which is something I would like to know.  What kind of a stairway is
it that someone coming up can see nothing at the top of the lanking?
Truly may in fact have seen Oswald if the latter had just come down
the stairs from the third floor as Truly was coming up from the
second."


But as you just pointed out yourself, the citation is wrong.

BTW I'm not criticizing you, I'd just like to know the correct
citation.



You're RIGHT.

That appears to be John McCloy's notes to the WCR Lawyers who drafted the
language.

I'll put this message on the website for a few days then, Remove that ERROR!

HERE's THE CORRECTION.

Here's HSCA Volume XI page 227 (Discussion of Lunchroom Encounter)

 

 

Here is HSCA Volume VI  page 109.  

 

From the Washington Post Dec. 1, 1963.

Here is a newspaper account of Oswald drinking a coke>>>

Source>>>  

http://www.maryferrell.org/mffweb/archive/viewer/showDoc.do?docId=104398&relPageId=443

 

See FBI Report from 3 weeks Later>>>

That's from page 13.

Full Page & Full Report is HERE>>>   http://whokilledjfk.net/officer_m.htm

First Day Evidence page 365. (Below)

 

  Contact Information  tomnln@cox.net

 

Hit Counter